For most of the last two years, new construction in Greater Nashville has been the soft spot in the market. While existing-home demand rebuilt itself, builder contracts kept printing flat or slightly negative compared to prior years. Then something quietly changed in April.
This week, new construction pending contracts are up 17.5% year-over-year — 860 contracts metro-wide vs. 732 at the same week of 2025. But before calling it a recovery, the closed-sale side of the same data tells a more sobering story: 2026 YTD closings are actually down 9% from 2025 at this calendar point. The pending surge is forward-looking. The closings haven't shown up yet.
Here's what the data actually says.
1. New construction contracts crossed back into positive territory
The dark red 2026 line is now meaningfully above the 2025 gray line for the first time this year. At the same week of 2025, new construction contracts were at 732. This week we're at 860. The YoY count diff just flipped from −85 four weeks ago to +113 today — a 200-listing swing in a month.
Stack the four-year picture and you get more nuance. 2026 still sits below 2023 levels at this calendar position. The recovery is real but it's a recovery toward the 2024 baseline, not back to the 2021–2023 builder boom. We have a long way to go before new construction is strong — it's just no longer the dead weight in the metro's volume number.
2. The closings tell a more honest story (closings are still down YoY)
Pending contracts are forward-looking. They tell us what's coming. To know whether the recovery is real, you have to look at closings — and there, the picture isn't as clean.
Closed new construction sales, Greater Nashville:
- 2020: 12,028 (median sale $349,700)
- 2021: 12,442 (peak — median $395K)
- 2022: 10,577 (−15% from peak; median $464K)
- 2023: 9,623 (−23%)
- 2024: 9,527 (−23%)
- 2025: 9,019 (−28% from peak)
- 2026 YTD through 5/13: 2,749 closed
To make 2026 comparable to prior years, here's the apples-to-apples view — closings recorded on or before 5/13 of each year:
- 2020 YTD: 3,641
- 2021 YTD: 4,374
- 2022 YTD: 3,981
- 2023 YTD: 3,088
- 2024 YTD: 3,160
- 2025 YTD: 3,023
- 2026 YTD: 2,749. Down 9.1% vs 2025 at this same point. Down 13% vs 2024.
So new construction closings are still in their multi-year drawdown. The 2025 peak-to-trough was 28% (12,442 → 9,019), and 2026 hasn't yet broken the trend on closings.
What changed is pending contracts, which lead closings by 30 to 90 days. The April pending-contract acceleration won't fully show up in closed-sale data until July or August. The honest framing: contracts say a recovery is starting; closings won't confirm or deny it until late summer.
One more thing from the closed data: median sale price on new construction barely moved. $349,700 (2020) → $395K (2021) → $464K (2022) → $472K (2023) → $477K (2024) → $495K (2025). Builders held price through the volume drawdown — and price growth has now slowed to ~$19K per year (4%).
3. New construction inventory is shrinking too
Active new construction listings: 2,866 this week vs. 2,893 at the same week of 2025. Down 0.9% YoY.
So pending contracts are surging, but new construction inventory is flat-to-shrinking at the same time. That tells you the pending uptick is being delivered by clearance, not by builders adding capacity. The pipeline isn't expanding — what's there is just selling faster.
For buyers waiting for new-build incentives to deepen, that's the warning shot. Discounts likely got as wide as they're going to get this cycle. For builders sitting on completed inventory, it's the best demand signal they've had in two years.
4. The K-shape lives here too
You can see exactly where the new-build recovery is concentrated by price band:
New construction pending contracts, this week vs. same week 2025:
- Under $300K: 54 vs 37. +45.9% YoY (small base; mostly Maury / outer counties)
- $300K–$500K: 389 vs 389. 0.0% YoY (the middle is exactly flat)
- $500K–$750K: 212 vs 170. +24.7% YoY
- $750K–$1M: 68 vs 45. +51.1% YoY
- $1M–$2M: 94 vs 68. +38.2% YoY
- $2M+: 43 vs 23. +87.0% YoY
Median new construction list price: $497,150 vs $469,990 — up 5.8% YoY.
The largest band of new construction by absolute volume is $300K–$500K — and it's exactly flat. Every band above $500K is up 25–87%. New construction demand has shifted up the price curve, just like the existing-home market.
5. The geography concentrates the story
New construction pending contracts by county:
- Williamson: 128 vs 91. +40.7% YoY — the largest percentage gain.
- Robertson: 51 vs 33. +54.5% YoY — small base but the steepest curve.
- Rutherford: 190 vs 150. +26.7% YoY — largest absolute gain (+40 contracts).
- Wilson: 111 vs 96. +15.6%.
- Davidson: 176 vs 157. +12.1%.
- Sumner: 113 vs 111. +1.8% — flat.
- Maury: 67 vs 67. 0.0% — exactly flat.
- Dickson: 20 vs 17. +17.6%.
- Cheatham: 4 vs 10. −60%.
And by city:
- Murfreesboro: 84 → 123. +39 contracts — the biggest single-city gain in the metro.
- Nashville: 80 → 110. +30.
- Mount Juliet: 23 → 47. +24 — doubled.
- Franklin: 30 → 43. +13.
- Rockvale: 3 → 16. +13 — 5× growth from a tiny base, almost certainly a single new subdivision opening.
Three counties (Williamson, Rutherford, Davidson) and four cities (Murfreesboro, Nashville, Mt. Juliet, Franklin) absorb most of the pending gain. Sumner and Maury — counties that were among Nashville's most active new-construction territories two years ago — are now sitting at zero or near-zero growth.
What this adds up to
Four threads, one composite picture:
- New construction pending contracts are up 17.5% YoY (860 vs 732) — the first clean YoY pickup in pendings since the multi-year drawdown began.
- But closings are still down 9% YTD vs 2025 at this calendar point. The pending surge is recent (April) and won't show in closing data for another 30–90 days. The real test is whether 2026 closings catch up by late summer.
- New construction inventory is down 0.9% YoY. Builders aren't expanding the pipeline — pendings are accelerating because what's already on the ground is moving.
- The K-shape is in the new-build data too. Pendings above $500K are up 25–87% YoY; the $300K–$500K band is exactly flat. Geographically, Williamson, Rutherford, and Davidson absorb most of the gain; Sumner and Maury are flat.
This is the cleanest pending signal new construction has thrown off in two years. The next 60–90 days will determine whether it converts to closings or fades. A few specifics to watch:
- For buyers shopping new construction, the discount window is likely closing on anything above $500K. Inventory is flat, pendings are accelerating, and builder pricing power is rebuilding. Below $500K, where supply hasn't grown and pendings are flat-to-modestly-up, the dynamic may still favor the buyer for another quarter.
- For sellers of existing homes in builder-heavy areas (Mt. Juliet, Murfreesboro, Franklin), the new-construction comp set is becoming a more aggressive competitor than it has been in two years.
- For the metro's price story, the new-build K-shape mirrors what existing homes are showing. Builders are putting their supply where the demand is — and it's not at entry level.
One quarter of pending-contract data doesn't make a trend. The honest read: contracts say a recovery in new construction is starting. Closings haven't confirmed it yet. Check back in 60 days.
Data through week ending 5/14/2026. Greater Nashville (9 counties). Closed historical data from Realtracs WCclosed.csv (2020–2026 YTD through 5/13). Aggregate pending / active metrics from market_pulse_yoy_data.json. All YoY comparisons are snapshot-vs-snapshot at the same calendar position. Apples-to-apples YTD closing comparisons use closing date ≤ May 13 of each year.