There's a number I've been watching all year. It isn't pending contracts. It isn't supply ratio. It isn't median price. It's the share of active listings carrying a price cut. The threshold I care about is 35% — and as of this week, Greater Nashville is at 35.1%, the first time the metro has been at or above that level this calendar year.
That sounds like a small move. Last week was 34.4%. The week before was 34.4%. We crept up 0.7 percentage points in seven days and crossed the line. The line itself is unsexy. But the timing of the crossing tells a story: 35% used to be a late-summer-into-fall number in this market. It is now a mid-May number for the second year in a row.
Here's what the data actually says.
1. The 35% line has migrated earlier each year
The dark-red 2026 line just touched 35.1% this week. Four weeks ago we were at 34.2%. The trajectory has been: 34.2 → 34.4 → 34.4 → 35.1. A slow climb, then a step. That's a very different shape from a noisy oscillation around 34% — this is a directional break.
Some context for when the 35% threshold has shown up in prior years:
| Year | First week ≥ 35% | Same-week 2026 comparison | Peak that year | Avg for the year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Never crossed in spring/summer | — | 37.4% (Oct 28) | 33.8% |
| 2024 | Week 26 (Jun 22) | At wk 20 of 2024: 30.9% | 38.4% (Sep 28) | 33.7% |
| 2025 | Week 20 (May 16) | At wk 20 of 2025: 35.9% | 41.0% (Nov 1) | 36.4% |
| 2026 | Week 20 (May 15) | This week: 35.1% | — | so far 33.6% |
A few honest reads of that table:
- 2026 is not the earliest in four years of data. 2025 also crossed 35% at week 20 — and at a higher reading (35.9% vs. our 35.1%). On the metric itself, 2026 is currently 0.8 percentage points below 2025 at the same week. That's the good-news version.
- 2026 IS five to six weeks earlier than 2024, which didn't reach 35% until late June. Compared to two years ago, the calendar has shifted meaningfully earlier.
- 2026 is much earlier than 2023, when 35% was strictly a late-fall phenomenon. In 2023, this same week of mid-May was reading 29.9% — five-plus points below where we are now.
The real story is the multi-year seasonal shift. In 2023, hitting 35% was a late-October event. In 2024, it was a late-June event. In 2025 and now 2026, it's a mid-May event. The seller-discount calendar has pulled forward roughly five months in three years. What used to be a "fall problem" is now a spring fact pattern.
The other read on the same data: 2026 looks a lot like 2025 at this point. And 2025 spent the rest of its year with elevated cuts, peaking at 41.0% in November and averaging 36.4% for the full year. If 2026 follows that 2025 trajectory rather than 2024's lower path, we're set up for a softer-priced second half.
2. It's not just a higher percent — it's a much higher count
A higher percent in a market with shrinking inventory could just be an arithmetic artifact (denominator falls, ratio rises). But the absolute count of listings carrying a price cut tells you whether sellers are actually behaving differently.
Listings with an active price cut, same week each year:
- 2023: 1,862 cuts on 6,222 active listings (29.9%)
- 2024: 2,376 cuts on 7,521 active listings (30.9%) — up 28% in count vs. 2023
- 2025: 3,798 cuts on 10,572 active listings (35.9%) — up 60% in count vs. 2024
- 2026: 4,067 cuts on 11,580 active listings (35.1%) — up 7% in count vs. 2025
The numerator is up over 2× in three years (1,862 → 4,067). That's not denominator math — that's an additional 2,205 listings carrying a visible discount this week vs. the same week of 2023. The discount behavior has structurally re-rated.
3. The discounting is an inverse K-shape
If you compare which segments of the market are most aggressively cutting, you get the photographic negative of the demand K-shape we've been writing about.
% of active listings with a price cut, by price band, this week:
- Under $300K: 44.7% (469 of 1,049 listings)
- $300K–$500K: 37.1% (1,503 of 4,049)
- $500K–$750K: 35.9% (1,055 of 2,938)
- $750K–$1M: 34.8% (464 of 1,335)
- $1M–$2M: 30.1% (388 of 1,287)
- $2M+: 22.0% (188 of 856)
The bottom of the market is discounting more than twice as aggressively as the top. Under $300K — almost half of all listings carry a cut. $2M+ — only one in five.
This is the same K-shape, expressed through the supply side instead of the demand side. Where buyers are pulling back (entry-level, affordability-constrained), sellers are giving in on price. Where buyers are surging (luxury), sellers are holding firm.
The implication for the price story: the metro median is going to be increasingly distorted by composition. As discounted entry-level sales close, they pull the median down. As firm-priced luxury sales close, they pull it up. Whichever side has more volume in a given month determines whether the median prints up or down. That mechanical fact is going to make YoY median sales price a noisy signal for the rest of 2026.
4. Geography: Maury and Davidson lead the discounting; Williamson holds firm
Across the nine-county metro, the price-cut rate runs a wide spread:
- Maury: 39.0% (327 of 838) — highest in the metro
- Davidson: 36.9% (1,634 of 4,433) — biggest absolute number of cuts in any county
- Rutherford: 35.4% (543 of 1,532)
- Dickson: 35.1% (104 of 296)
- Cheatham: 35.1% (80 of 228)
- Sumner: 34.6% (432 of 1,247)
- Robertson: 33.5% (136 of 406)
- Wilson: 32.4% (318 of 980)
- Williamson: 30.4% (493 of 1,620) — lowest by a wide margin
The Maury → Williamson spread is 8.6 percentage points. The county map of price discipline is sharply differentiated:
- Maury is the corridor where M/I Homes, DRB, and the budget builders have been most active. New construction in commodity zip codes has gotten ahead of the absorption rate. Sellers — both builders and resellers — are giving in.
- Davidson is sheer volume — 4,433 active listings, 1,634 of them on a price cut. Davidson alone accounts for 40% of all listings carrying a cut in the metro right now.
- Williamson is the inverse: the lowest cut rate combined with the strongest luxury demand we've seen all year (+40.7% YoY new construction pendings, +72% YoY $2M+ contracts). When demand is hot at your price point, you don't have to cut.
5. SFH vs. condo: condos slightly more discounted
The SFH/condo divergence we've been writing about — opposite trajectories on supply and demand — also shows up in price-cut behavior, just less dramatically:
- SFH cut rate: 34.9% (vs. 35.2% same week 2025)
- Condo cut rate: 35.7% (vs. 38.8% same week 2025)
Condos still cut more aggressively than SFH, but the YoY change is the surprising one: condo cut rate dropped 3.1 percentage points YoY, while SFH dropped just 0.3 points. Even as condo supply piles up and condo months-of-supply hits 5.4 (a "buyer's market" level), individual condo sellers aren't discounting more than last year — they're discounting slightly less. That's worth a closer look in a future post.
What this adds up to
Four threads, one composite picture:
- Greater Nashville crossed the 35% price-cut threshold on May 15, 2026 — the second year in a row to do so in mid-May, and roughly five weeks earlier than 2024. 2026's level (35.1%) is currently below 2025's same-week reading (35.9%), so this isn't a record. But the seasonal calendar has clearly migrated earlier: 35% used to be a late-October fact pattern (in 2023), then a late-June one (2024), and is now a mid-May one for the second year running.
- The absolute count of cuts is up 7% YoY and 71% vs. 2024. This isn't a denominator artifact — sellers are actually behaving differently.
- The discounting is concentrated at the bottom of the market (Under $300K: 44.7% cut rate) and notably absent at the top ($2M+: 22.0%). Same K-shape we see in demand, expressed through supply.
- Geographically, Maury and Davidson lead the discounting; Williamson is the standout for price discipline. The 8.6-point spread between Maury and Williamson is the widest within-metro variance we've measured this year.
The historical pattern when 35% holds for more than a quarter or two — visible in 2023, 2024, and 2025 — is that median sales price softens. Sometimes mildly (2024's median ended up roughly flat YoY). Sometimes meaningfully (2025's median ended the year slightly negative).
It's too early to call which side of that 2026 will land on. Demand is materially stronger than 2025 was at this point (+11% YoY contracts vs. flat last year), and that demand strength could absorb the discounting without dragging the median down. But the discounting is also more concentrated in the lower price bands, which is where most of the unit volume happens — and that's where the median lives.
Specifics worth watching over the next 6 weeks: - Does the metro stay above 35%, or fall back below? A short crossing above 35% historically reverses. A sustained crossing — the kind that defined 2024 and 2025 — sets up a softer back half. - Does the Under $300K cut rate keep climbing? It's at 44.7% — high but not unprecedented. If it crosses 50%, you're looking at distress-level discounting in the entry-level segment. - Does Williamson hold below 35%? The luxury county is the cleanest tell on whether the K-shape stays intact.
We just crossed a line that historically reorders the price conversation. The next six weeks will tell us how much it matters this time.
Data through week ending 5/15/2026. Greater Nashville (9 counties: Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, Sumner, Maury, Dickson, Cheatham, Robertson). All comparisons are snapshot-vs-snapshot at the same calendar week of prior years. Source: market_pulse_yoy_data.json.